Free Wi-Fi Privacy Policy

Introduction

This document is the Wi-Fi Service Privacy Policy ofWaverley Council Pty Ltd ABN 12 502 583 608 referred to in this document as"Waverley Council" or "we" or "us". A referenceto the "Service" means access to the unified network of wirelesshotspots provided through which you may access the Internet, make use ofapplications, and use any functionality provided by or through WaverleyCouncil.

Our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is regulated by the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988, as amended from time to time and also by the relevant State legislation. You can find more information about your privacy rights at the Privacy Commissioner's web site, http://www.privacy.gov.au. (External link)

Waverley Council - Privacy Policy

Who do I contact formore information?

Waverley Council may be contacted in relation to privacy policy issues by email at info@waverley.nsw.gov.au or addressed to:

The General Manager

Waverley Council

PO Box 9

Bondi Junction NSW 1355

 

What information do we collect?

In order for us to supply the Service to you, we may collectcertain personal information about you. Information we may collect can include:

•Your e-mail address or other personal contact details

•Your location

•The internet sites and services you have visited and thefrequency of those visits

•Data about your usage of the Service

•The Media Access Control (MAC) address of your wireless device.

Waverley Council may collect personal information about you in a range of ways, including:

•when you first register to use the Service;

•from our records of your use of the Service;

•if you provide it directly to us, for example, by sendingit to our website, or by you providing it to us by telephone if you call us;

•from third party providers; and

•from publicly available sources.

 In addition, we may also automatically receive general information from and about your wireless device as it communicates with theService network devices, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address.

 

Why do we collect this information?

Waverley Council collects personal information about you inorder to supply the Service to you, and for the following related purposes:

•based on analysis of your use of the Service, we may sendadvertising and direct marketing material to you, and associated interactivefunctionality that we, consider may be of interest to you;

•fulfilling administrative functions associated with theService, including administrative functions that help us improve our serviceoffering; and

•advertising, direct marketing and customer relationshippurposes.

 

Who has access to this information?

We may use personal information we hold about you to sendmaterial to you for any reasonable commercial purpose, including advertisingand direct marketing material.

Waverley Council may also disclose personal information incircumstances where we are authorised or required to do so by law, and in circumstanceswhere we consider it appropriate to do so in order to ensure that laws arecomplied with.

 

Third Party Links

Occasionally Waverley Council may include links to thirdparty sites. These third parties have separate and independent privacypolicies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content andactivities of these linked sites.

 

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms of Use section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of the Service.

 

Your Consent

By using the Waverley Council Service, you consent to thisPrivacy Policy.

View Waverley Council Terms of Use